https://www.casinoencyclopedia.com
Menu

Keno


 
Similar in many ways to the game of Bingo, Keno sees you choose a set of between 1 and 20 numbers that you think will be called during the game. You can choose random numbers if you wish, making it even more similar to Bingo.

Once you have chosen the numbers, you can choose how much to bet and in some versions, how many games you wish to play with those numbers.

Once the game starts, 20 numbers are drawn at random and you receive winnings depending on how many of your numbers get drawn.

Keno Payouts

Payouts in the game of Keno can change from site to site and depending how many numbers you choose to play with.
An example payout structure is shown below – remember that all winnings are to 1, so if you bet $2 your winnings will be doubled, if you bet $0.50, they will be halved etc:
 

CatchPick 1Pick 2Pick 3Pick 4Pick 5Pick 6Pick 7Pick 8Pick 9Pick 10
00000000000
13000000000
2N/A1522000000
3N/AN/A485331000
4N/AN/AN/A1001342210
5N/AN/AN/AN/A83875221365
6N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A1,6604221004424
7N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A7,0001,670362146
8N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10,0004,7001,000
9N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10,0004,500
10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10,000

 
As mentioned, these are not set in stone so be sure to try a few different sites to ensure you get the best possible returns depending on the number of numbers you prefer to choose.

Rules

1. Place your bet.

2. Pick between 1 and 20 numbers between 1 and 80 or choose a random selection.

3. 20 of the 80 balls are now drawn and marked off your card.

4. Payouts are made depending on how many of your numbers, or ‘Catches’, there were.

Keno

 

Odds of Keno

Odds clearly depend on the number of numbers you choose. The example below is for games where you choose 20 numbers from the 80 available:

0 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 843
1 number correct, odds are approximately 1 in 86
2 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 20
3 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 8
4 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 4.8
5 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 4.2
6 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 5.2
7 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 8.8
8 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 20
9 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 61
10 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 253
11 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 1,423
12 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 10,968
13 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 118,084
14 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 1,821,881
15 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 41,751,453
16 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 1,496,372,110
17 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 90,624,035,964
18 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 10,512,388,171,906
19 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 2,946,096,785,176,811
20 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 3,535,316,142,212,173,800


Casino Encyclopedia
best casino sites