https://www.casinoencyclopedia.com
Menu

Keno

 
Similar in many ways to the game of Bingo, Keno sees you choose a set of between 1 and 20 numbers that you think will be called during the game. You can choose random numbers if you wish, making it even more similar to Bingo.

Once you have chosen the numbers, you can choose how much to bet and in some versions, how many games you wish to play with those numbers.

Once the game starts, 20 numbers are drawn at random and you receive winnings depending on how many of your numbers get drawn.

Keno Payouts

Payouts in the game of Keno can change from site to site and depending how many numbers you choose to play with.
An example payout structure is shown below – remember that all winnings are to 1, so if you bet $2 your winnings will be doubled, if you bet $0.50, they will be halved etc:
 

CatchPick 1Pick 2Pick 3Pick 4Pick 5Pick 6Pick 7Pick 8Pick 9Pick 10
00000000000
13000000000
2N/A1522000000
3N/AN/A485331000
4N/AN/AN/A1001342210
5N/AN/AN/AN/A83875221365
6N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A1,6604221004424
7N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A7,0001,670362146
8N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10,0004,7001,000
9N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10,0004,500
10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10,000

 
As mentioned, these are not set in stone so be sure to try a few different sites to ensure you get the best possible returns depending on the number of numbers you prefer to choose.

Rules

1. Place your bet.

2. Pick between 1 and 20 numbers between 1 and 80 or choose a random selection.

3. 20 of the 80 balls are now drawn and marked off your card.

4. Payouts are made depending on how many of your numbers, or ‘Catches’, there were.

Keno

 

Odds of Keno

Odds clearly depend on the number of numbers you choose. The example below is for games where you choose 20 numbers from the 80 available:

0 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 843
1 number correct, odds are approximately 1 in 86
2 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 20
3 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 8
4 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 4.8
5 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 4.2
6 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 5.2
7 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 8.8
8 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 20
9 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 61
10 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 253
11 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 1,423
12 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 10,968
13 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 118,084
14 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 1,821,881
15 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 41,751,453
16 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 1,496,372,110
17 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 90,624,035,964
18 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 10,512,388,171,906
19 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 2,946,096,785,176,811
20 numbers correct, odds are approximately 1 in 3,535,316,142,212,173,800

Posted in | Comments Off on Keno

Joker Poker 52 Hand

Joker Poker 52-Hand’s title tells you virtually everything you need to know about this RTG game. Players can play with 52 hands at once in this video poker game. It may not be the best-looking, and RTG have seriously crammed a lot of information into such a small window, but the excitement level is raised in this game.

The Look and Feel of Joker Poker 52-Hand

As with other Joker Poker video poker games from RealTime Gaming, players will be betting on all 52 hands with the same stakes. Coin denominations range from $0.01 up to $1, and up to 5 coins can be staked per line. Each coin multiples your coin denomination 52 times. Floor bets, therefore, cost $0.52 per game while ceiling bets are capped at a hefty $260 a game.

Joker Poker 52 Hand

The objective in Joker Poker 52-Hand is to form as many winning poker hands as possible. The only deciding factor in whether a hand is a winner or not is whether it matches a hand displayed on the pay table.

Joker Poker 52-Hand Gameplay

After hitting the deal button, players are dealt 5 cards. They must decide which of those cards they wish to keep and which ones they wish to say goodbye to. All cards which are not held will be discarded and replaced by new ones. Held cards will be copied over to the other 51 hands above the primary hand, with the new cards that are dealt into each hand varying. In theory, players should then have 52 individual hands.

Those hands are then compared to the pay table. Any which form hands that are displayed on the paytable will pay out cash prizes at the rate specified via that table (on the left-hand side of the screen). Players need at least Kings or Better to pocket any kind of prize at all. Jokers count as wild cards, and the best-paying hand in the game is a Sequenced Royal Flush, which could bring you wins worth up to 20,000 coins with a 5-coin bet.

Posted in | Comments Off on Joker Poker 52 Hand

Loose Deuces Video Poker

 
RealTime Gaming’s Loose Deuces offers an exciting twist on standard video poker gameplay. On the face of it, Loose Deuces may look like your average, run-of-the-mill video poker, with a big paytable and 5-card hand displayed across the screen, but there’s more to it than that.

How To Play Loose Deuces Video Poker

Loose Deuces is played out in much the same way that any other video poker game is. Players are required to form winning poker hands by holding and discarded cards. However, there are twists involved. Firstly, 2s (also known as deuces) are wild and can replace any other cards, and secondly, following any win, a bonus game can be played.

Loose Deuces video poker allows players to choose coin denominations which stem from $0.05 up to $5, and they can bet up to 5 of those coins per hand. Each additional coin they bet moves them further across the paytable to potentially win bigger and better prizes.

Loose Deuces Paytable

Loose Deuces Video Poker Gameplay

After betting, players are dealt 5 cards. They may choose to hold or discard as many or as few of those cards as they see fit. However, since Loose Deuces is based on five-card draw, once you have made your decisions and received new cards, your hand is considered complete. It will then be measured against the paytable above the hand to see if it qualifies as a winning hand.

If the hand on Loose Deuces matches one of those on the paytable (ranging from 3 of a Kind up to a Royal Flush), a prize could be paid out. A Royal Flush is the best-paying hand and is worth 4,000 coins when playing with the maximum bet. Before that, though, players must decide if they wish to gamble their winnings in a Double or Nothing bonus. If not, they pocket their win. In the game, a dealer’s card will be drawn. Players must select 1 of 4 cards to try and pick a card which is higher than the dealer’s card. Doing so correctly will see them double their win. Doing so incorrectly will see them lose their bet.

Loose Deuces Video Poker Example Hand

Posted in | Comments Off on Loose Deuces Video Poker

Joker Poker

 
Joker Poker is the first in RTG’s series of video poker games. Several multi-hand versions also exist, but this first release offers all the thrills and spills of wildcard video poker gaming, with a no-frills setup and interface, and is about as elementary in appearance as a video poker game can get.

How To Play Joker Poker

Joker Poker offers simplistic video poker gaming, with players able to choose coin values which range from $0.05 up to $5. As many as 5 coins can be wagered per hand via the Bet One and Bet Max buttons, so you’re ultimately looking at a poker game which costs between $0.05 and $25 a hand.

Just as in any video poker games, the objective here is to simply form the best-ranking poker hand you possibly can. If it matches one of those on the paytable, you’re in for a win. What could be simpler than that? Of course, the game takes its name from the fact that wild cards have been included in its gameplay.

Joker Poker Example Hand

Joker Poker Gameplay

Those wildcards appear as jokers, and they can be used to substitute for any other card you need to land a winning hand.

After hitting the deal button, the player receives a total of 5 cards in their hand. They can click on each individual card to hold it if they wish. Any cards which have not been held will be discarded when the draw button is hit. The game is based on 5-card draw, so once you’ve swapped out cards and formed your second hand, the hand is complete.

In this game, paying hands include Kings or Better, 2 Pair, 3 of a Kind, Straights, Flushes, Full Houses, 4 of a Kind, Straight Flushes, Royal Flush (with joker wilds), 5 of a Kind (again, only made possible thanks to jokers), Royal Flushes and Sequenced Royal Flushes. The latter is the best-paying hands in the game, worth up to 10,000 coins if you land them with all 5 coins staked per hand.

Posted in | Comments Off on Joker Poker

Joker Poker 10 Hand

Played with 10 hands in all, RTG’s Joker Poker 10-Hand is an exciting take on basic joker poker gameplay. Don’t let the surplus of hands and the information packed gaming screen confuse you; the game is a lot simpler than it looks.

The Look and Feel of Joker Poker 10-Hand

Joker Poker 10-Hand’s primary selling point is that it allows you to wager on up to 10 hands at once. You won’t be going up against any dealer, nor will you face competition from rival players. This is a sandbox video poker game, with the sole goal being to build up the best hands possible. If they match one of those on the paytable displayed on the screen, you win.

Joker Poker 10 Hand

There are 10 hands in this game, which means that your stake is going to be magnified by ten. Coin sizes stretch from $0.01 up to $1.00, and you can bet up to 5 coins per hand. At its cheapest, playing this game will set you back $0.10 per hand, and it its costliest, you’re looking at bets of $50 a game.

Joker Poker 10-Hand Gameplay

Hitting the deal button will begin gameplay. Players will note that only one hand has cards available. They must decide which of those cards they wish to hold in that hand. They should keep in mind that any cards they do choose to hold on to will also be transferred into the nine empty hands located above the primary hand. Keep in mind that jokers count as wild cards in this game.

New cards will replace those in their primary hand, whilst the other 9 hands will also receive unique new cards. These will form a total of 10 poker hands, and if any match the hands listed on the paytable (ranging from Kings or Better to Sequenced Royal Flushes) players will win between 1x and 20,000x their stake, based on how many coins they wagered and the value of those coins.

Posted in | Comments Off on Joker Poker 10 Hand

Joker Poker 3 Hand

Joker Poker 3-Hand is a colorful and creative take on one of the internet’s most loved video poker games. Developed by Realtime Gaming, this video poker game is a lot easier to grasp than its crowded interface would suggest.

The Look and Feel of Joker Poker 3-Hand

Like all video poker games, the game screen of this RTG title looks cramped. Away to the left is a paytable, at the bottom and on the right of the screen are the wagering options, and in the center is the main gaming window. As with all video poker games, the objective in Joker Poker: 3-Hand is to form the best possible poker hand you can. You are not playing against a dealer in this game.

To begin with, players need to choose how much they wish to bet per hand. The directional arrows allow you to stake anything from $0.01 up to $1 per hand, and up to 5 coins per hand can be wagered. This gives the game minimum and maximum stakes of $0.03 and $15 a game, respectively.

3 Hand Joker Poker

Joker Poker 3-Hand Gameplay

Once the deal button has been hit, the game commences. Players will receive their opening hand an can click on each card they wish to hold. Any held cards will then be duplicated in the second and third hands located above the main hand. Hitting the draw button then offers up new cards to replace those a player wishes to discard. New cards are dealt with each of the three hands, giving the player three different hands they can potentially win with.

Jokers act as wilds in this game, and they can substitute for any other cards you need to win a hand. They can also create non-standard poker hands, such as 5 of a Kind.

Without a dealer to compete against, the player must merely form the best-paying hand they possibly can do. If a hand matches one of those on the paytable, they will win a cash prize. The more coins a player wagers per hand, the more valuable the prizes are worth. A pair of Kings or Better offers the lowest prize, worth between 1 and 5 coins. The highest paying hand is the Royal Flush (in sequence), and it is worth between 500 and 20,000 coins.

Posted in | Comments Off on Joker Poker 3 Hand

Double Double Bonus Poker

Double Double Bonus Poker is based on one of the most popular video poker games around. This colorful, pink and purple RTG developed video poker game features huge swings for the higher paying hands and offers double the prizes you can get in Double Bonus Poker.

The Look and Feel of Double Double Bonus Poker

Like all of the RealTime Gaming developed video poker games out there, players can adjust the value of their coins on the right-hand side of the screen, with the lower part of the screen offering further betting options (such as maximum bets and options which allows you to increase the number of coins you stake), and the upper section dominated by the paytable and the 5-card hand itself.

Double Double Bonus Poker

Players are going to be required to form the best 5-card that they possibly can in this game, which can see stakes raised from a floor of $0.05 per hand, up to $25 a hand.

Double Double Bonus Poker Gameplay

After the deal, players are going to need to select which of the 5 cards they wish to keep, and which they wish to be rid of. New cards will replace those discarded to form a final 5-card hand, which is then measured against the pay table. Provided they have a hand worth Jacks or Better, they will pocket a prize.

Double Double Bonus Poker also contains a bonus round, which can be triggered following a win if you wish. It gives you the chance to play a higher or lower card game to potentially maximize your winnings.

There are plenty of different hands in this game. Jacks or Better offering the lowest paying prizes, with 2 Pairs, 3 of a Kind, Straights, Flushes, and Full Houses offering more. As the paytable shows, there are gargantuan payouts for higher ranking hands, all of which culminate in a jackpot prize worth between 250 and 4,000 coins if you can land a Royal Flush.

Posted in | Comments Off on Double Double Bonus Poker

Jacks or Better

Jacks or Better is the standard go-to game for video poker newbies the world over. With the simplest rules, a very easy to understand layout consisting of nothing more than a paytable and your 5-card hand, and decent winnings, this RTG video poker game is ideal for everyone.

The Look and Feel of Jacks or Better

Online video poker games don’t come much simpler than Jacks or Better. Below the paytable and your hand sits a trio of betting buttons which allow you to wager between 1 and 5 coins per hand and the deal/draw button which controls your actions. To the right, a coin value counter can see you adjust your coins to be worth between $0.05 and $5 in value. Stakes range from $0.05 per hand up to $25 a hand in Jacks or Better.

Jacks or Better

With a wager set, players can hit the deal button to receive their first hand. Clicking on individual cards will hold them for the second hand, with other cards discarded in favor of new ones. With your hand complete, it is then measured against the paytable on the screen to see if you will pocket a prize.

Jacks or Better Gameplay

There is no dealer to compete against, nor are there any other players in Jacks or Better. Your only task is to build a five-card poker hand which matches one of those displayed on the paytable to bag a win.

Players can win with Jacks or Better, 2 Pair, 3 of a Kind, Straight, Flush, Full House, 4 of a Kind, Straight Flush or Royal Flush combinations. The more coins they wager per hand, the higher the value the prizes in the game will be worth. Landing a Royal Flush with a 1-coin bet, for instance, results in wins worth 250 coins. Doing so with a 5-coin bet can see you win 4,000 coins, though.

Posted in | Comments Off on Jacks or Better

Casino Encyclopedia
best casino sites